The Spirit of Curling Award Winners:

image270

Yale University

The Spirit of Curling Award is determined by the players. The players decide which team best exemplifies the "spirit of curling" at the event. For the 7th Annual College Curling Nationals Yale University achieved the most prized award in curling.

Final Results:

Champions - North Dakota State University

image271

 

Skip - Nathan Parry 

Alternate - Matt Martin 

Vice - Rachel Kawleski 

Alternate - JP Munich 

Second - Connor 

Alternate - Christine 

Dymerski 

McMakin 

Lead - Ty Milner 

Coach -  CJ Parry 

Alternate - Glenn 

Coach - Tim Hodek 

Grundmeier

Runners Up - SUNY-POLY

Skip - Blake Hagberg
Vice - Jeremy Zhang
Second - Aaron Bailey
Lead - Jackson Lanzafame
Alternate -

 

Skip - Blake Hagberg 

Vice - Jeremy Zhang 

Second - Aaron Bailey 

Lead - Jackson Lanzafame 

Alternate - Bryan Chang

Third Place - MIT

image272

 

Skip - Alex Hull 

Vice/Second - Nate 

Bailey 

Third - Kika Arias 

Lead - Kelsey Becker 

Alternate - Diana Faust 

Alternate - Kevin Wang 

Coach - Andrew Willis

4th Place - Yale

image273

 

Skip - Patrick Huang 

Vice - Michael Cohen 

Second - Fabian Schrey 

Lead - Gregory Dellis 

Alternate- Jianhong Liu 

Alternate- Christina Papini 

Coach - Ed Scimia

Consolation Winners - Syracuse

Skip - Paul Mokotoff
Vice - Luke Sanders
Second - Christopher Lorenz
Lead - Simon Wechsler
Alternate

 

Skip - Paul Mokotoff 

Vice - Luke Sanders 

Second - Christopher Lorenz 

Lead - Simon Wechsler 

Alternate - Jacob Kahane 

Coach - Rebecca Schewe

Team Pictures

Bowdoin

Bowdoin Curling Team

 

Skip - Kylie Best

Vice - Zack LeBlanc

Second - Isabella Vakkur

Lead - Matthew Henry

Alternate - Matt Swiatek

Colgate

Colgate Curling Team

 

Skip - Emily Schweitzer

Vice - Kate Miller

Second - Cameron Pauly

Lead - Grace Macdonald-Gagnon

Alternate - Abby Gilman 

Hamilton

Hamilton Curling Team

 

Skip - Amy Glanzer 

Vice - Jay Carhart

Second - Ryan Wall

Lead - Molly Healey 

Alternate - Emily Moy

Coach - Mary Jane Walsh

Harvard

Harvard Curling Team

Skip - Katherine Lou

Vice - Julia Ebert

Second - Neekon Vafa

Lead - Lara Teich

Alternate - Jack Schroeder

Alternate - Rocky Li

Coach - Victor M. Lee

MIT

MIT Curling Team

Skip - Alex Hull

Vice/Second - Nate Bailey

Third - Kika Arias

Lead - Kelsey Becker

Alternate - Diana Faust

Alternate - Kevin Wang

Coach - Andrew Willis 

Minnesota

Minnesota Curling Team

Skip - Hunter Welch

Vice - Callie Wesenick

Second - Joshua Proehl

Lead - Joshua Schellpfeffer

Alternate - Alex Duhaime

More Team Pictures

Nebraska

Nebraska Curling Team

Skip - Hunter Welch

Vice - Callie Wesenick

Second - Joshua Proehl

Lead - Joshua Schellpfeffer

Alternate - Alex Duhaime 

North Dakota State

North Dakota State Curling Team

Skip - Nathan Parry

Vice - Rachel Kawleski

Second - Connor Dymerski

Lead - Ty Milner

Alternate - Glenn Grundmeier

Alternate - Matt Martin

Alternate - JP Munich

Alternate - Christine McMakin

Coach -  CJ Parry

Coach - Tim Hodek 

Oklahoma

image274

 Skip - Jeff Milne

Vice - Dillon Kovar

Second - Casey Cascio

Lead - Dan Mason

RPI

RPI Curling Team

 Skip - Evan Mullaney

Vice - David Dawnkaski

Second - James Cassidy

Lead - Kaitlyn Holt

Alternate - Izak Safran

Coach - Joe Skulski 

RIT

image275

 Skip - Zachary Blough

Vice - Tommy Bohde

Second - Erik Wilson

Lead - Morgan Shine

Alternate - Ben Yager 

St Norbert

St Norbert Curling Team

 Skip - Joseph Wells

Vice - Evan Mathu

Second - Michael Van Natta

Lead - Ben Gibson

Alternate - Alex Grover

More Team Pictures

SUNY Poly

SUNY Poly Curling Team

Skip - Blake Hagberg

Vice - Jeremy Zhang

Second - Aaron Bailey

Lead - Jackson Lanzafame

Alternate - Bryan Chang

Syracuse

Syracuse Curling Team

Skip - Paul Mokotoff

Vice - Luke Sanders

Second - Christopher Lorenz

Lead - Simon Wechsler

Alternate - Jacob Kahane

Coach - Rebecca Schewe

Wisconsin Stevens Point

Wisconsin Stevens Point Curling Team

 Skip - Megan Banaski

Vice - Noah Behling

Second - Logan Ebert

Lead - Cassie Strebe

Alternate - Stephen Bayba

Yale

Yale Curling Team

 Skip - Patrick Huang

Vice - Michael Cohen

Second - Fabian Schrey

Lead - Gregory Dellis

Alternate- Jianhong Liu

Alternate- Christina Papini

Coach - Ed Scimia